Site logo

Summary

Who are we?

Groupe Select is a Quebec web company that offers a service for merchants in Quebec. They can display their business and even offer, through our platform, their products / services in the store.

For the customers:
Groupe Select is a commercial space where customers, looking for businesses, products and / or services, can shop and buy online. They add the items to their cart and then go to checkout with one click to pay for their purchases.

For Merchants/Vendors:
Groupe Select offers a transactional platform for Merchants/Vendors so that they can display their business in a professional manner and even create their own online store in order to present and sell their products and/or services.

Groupe Select, its subsidiaries and affiliates undertake to protect the privacy of our customers and users (You).

Groupe Select is responsible for processing your personal data. You can contact us by email at infoclic2010@gmail.com or via our form in the “Contact” section of our website.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we use, protect and disclose your personal data that we have collected online with your consent. Whether online, for our Newsletter, via our Application or local subdomains, our blogs and programs.

You acknowledge that your personal data (including personal data collected in connection with your use of our services and the Site) will be collected, stored, shared and processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our site may contain links to other third party websites or applications. Please be aware that these websites and applications may collect information about you. These websites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each of the websites and applications you use.

To the extent that the linked websites or applications that you visit are not owned or operated by Groupe Select, please be aware that we are not responsible for their content, use, or the privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or applications.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following data about you. Please note that we may combine personal data about you from different sources.

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you create an account on our site (including registration as a user, or in our Seller Portal, Supplier Portal or Affiliate Program).

Your personal data provided voluntarily includes information provided when creating an account and interactions (eg reviews, reactions, testimonials, comments, including on our blogs)

This personal data may include your name, email address, other contact details, login / account information, marketing information, your marketing preferences and other information that you may provide in your account profile.

This personal data may include your name and contact details, photos you choose to upload, and other personal data you choose to provide as part of your posting.

We do not have access to photos on your device or cameras unless you allow us to do so. If you give us permission, you can manage your photos and camera settings at any time by changing your mobile device settings.

Please note that the personal data you choose to post in a testimonial, reaction, review or comment can be read, collected and used by anyone. Therefore, please do not post any content that you would not like to make available to other people.

Correspondence
We collect personal data when you contact us or contact you, and we generally keep a record of this correspondence. This personal data may include your name and contact details, your account and order information, your inquiries and other personal data that you may choose to provide to us.

Order and transaction information
Groupe Select may retain personal data when you place an order and complete a transaction. However, at no time do we use or share your information other than to inform the merchants with whom you have made a purchase of a product or service.

Groupe Select Registration
We collect the personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you register with Groupe Select as a Customer or Merchant (Seller) via the Subscription Program.

This personal data may include your name, email address, other contact details, login / account information, information about your school, your marketing preferences, and other information you may provide.

Credit information and the fight against fraud
Groupe Select does not ask for any personal data relating to your financial situation, your solvency or any criminal or fraudulent activity that you or third parties communicate to us, including information allowing you to establish your identity (such as driver’s license, passports and utility bills), transaction information, referral agency credit ratings, frauds, infractions, and suspicious transactions, when your contact details are included.

Social media information
We are present on social media platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. We collect personal data when you interact with us on social media. Please note that these social media platforms may place cookies and other trackers on your device when you visit their pages and navigate from their pages.

The result of this information may be provided to us (generally for statistical purposes to see how users interact with our content on social media platforms). These social media platforms will also be responsible for processing your personal data. Information on how they collect and use your personal data (and how they use cookies and other technologies, including instructions on how you can opt out) can generally be found on their respective websites in the privacy policy and cookies section.

NB: At no time can Groupe Select be held responsible for your information that you share on social networks.

Information about surveys and competitions
Groupe Select collects personal data when you answer surveys that we can use only for statistical purposes and when you choose to participate in contests that we organize. This personal data may include your name and contact details, as well as other personal data that you may choose to provide to us. At no time does Groupe Select share your information.

Information stored on a Device
We CANNOT access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or any other device (collectively referred to as “Device”), such as IP address, domain name, browser version and operating system, traffic data, web logs and other communication data, as well as device identifiers.

Also, we CANNOT collect photos, videos, Touch ID and Face ID login capabilities, and session IDs for third party service providers such as payment providers (“Device Information”).

To the extent required by applicable law, we will ask for your consent before collecting Device Information.

Please note that we have no interest in your Information about the Devices you use.

Location information
With your permission, which you may provide when you install our mobile app or when you access and use our mobile app, we may collect information about the general location of a Device.

On the website, you can use the geolocation function for your research. Please note that our geolocation function is approximate and is only used to find businesses or businesses near the place you decide to display.

Collection and use of public information
Groupe Select has no interest in collecting, using, storing, transferring, sharing and disclosing your personal data which is accessible to the public for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Groupe Select and Children
Our site is intended for adult use only. Groupe Select does not sell products intended to be purchased by children and therefore does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal data from children. Products intended for a young audience are sold for purchase by adults only. Please only use this site if you are 18 years of age or older.

Why do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data for various purposes which we have set out below.

  • For the conduct of our business activities and to simplify the use of our services and access to our site.
  • To conduct our business, including to enable you to use our services and our site, to respond to your requests, to fulfill our obligations arising from any agreement entered into with you and to contact you in connection with the foregoing.

This EXCLUDES the processing and fulfillment of your orders, returns and exchanges and the provision of information and updates relating to your orders and your account.

  • To manage your account and subscriptions
    To determine whether you must register as a user of our site (Client), or of our Seller Portal (Merchant), to manage your account and your subscriptions (including to manage your personalized settings) and to benefit from the advantages associated with your use of our services.
  • To communicate with you (regarding updates and changes) and provide you with customer support and respond to your requests, comments, questions or concerns, and to contact you if there are any issues with your account. These communications are provided by various means, including emails, text messages and “push notifications” on Devices (when activated). Calls can be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.
  • To facilitate payments with Merchants when you make transactions on our Marketplace platform.
  • Fraud prevention as may be required by applicable laws and regulations and best practices at any given time. If false or inaccurate information is communicated and fraud is identified or suspected, this information may be transmitted to fraud prevention organizations and may be recorded by them or by us.
  • To allow you, as users, to communicate and carry out transactions via our Marketplace platform (Online Store) with Merchants.

Groupe Select is there to facilitate interactions between Customers and Merchants, while helping referencing and promoting products, shipping and payment. To do this, the personal data of each party must be disclosed to the others.

  • To allow you to use the interactive functions on our site by allowing you to post a testimonial, a review or a comment, including on our blogs. Please note that any such testimonial, review or comment can be read, collected and used by anyone.
  • To ensure the relevance of the content of our site and to maintain the security of our platform. In addition, ensure that the content of our tools is presented to you in the most efficient and secure manner possible and on your Device.
  • For the purposes of research and development of our platforms by trying to better understand your requirements as a Client or Merchant for our marketing.
  • To do this, we may apply profiles based on personal data and behavioral information (such as the pages of the site that you have visited or with which you have interacted, including based on personal data obtained and shared in a legitimate manner by third parties or publicly available data). These profiles may be used for our advertising, analytics, security and support activities.
  • To provide you with promotional material, updates and offers, when you have chosen to receive them.

Merchants with whom you have dealt may also use your information to offer you other products or services and by mail, email, SMS, telephone and fax depending on your approval.

  • Groupe Select will not use your personal data for marketing purposes via social media. Our vocation is to bring together Customers and Traders.

If you subscribe to our Newsletter, be aware that at any time you can refuse to receive promotional emails by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of all Groupe Select promotional emails or by sending an email to infoclic2010@gmail.com with the title: “Unsubscribe”.

If you are a registered Customer of the Groupe Select, you can also opt out of receiving promotional emails by updating your preferences in the “Email Notifications” section of your account.

NB: Please allow up to thirty (30) days for the processing of your request if you have done it manually instead of using the unsubscribe link on one of our Newsletter.

Please also note that even if you choose not to receive Newsletter emails, you may still receive communications from us that are important and / or related to your interactions with us, or otherwise as required by law.

  • Please also note that our marketing emails may contain a unique campaign “invisible pixel” to let us know how you interact with our communications. We may use this information to determine, among other things, which of our emails are of most interest to you and whether you should continue to receive emails if you do not open them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email.

If you do not want the pixel to be downloaded to your Device, you should opt out of email marketing or view emails in text format.

Mobile apps and website analytics

In order to understand and analyze your online experiences and to determine which events, products and services may be of interest to you, we may combine information relating to your session as a visitor or other information collected by tracking technologies. (whether you are logged in or not) with personal data.

When you consent to the use of your location data, some mobile applications may use location data. Groupe Select does not.

  • To enforce our conditions and in connection with legal or regulatory obligations, we may process your personal data to enforce our conditions and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements or to communicate with regulatory authorities, legal proceedings or court decisions, as the case may be, which may include the disclosure of your personal data to third parties, court officials and / or regulatory authorities or law enforcement agencies in the context of investigations, proceedings or investigations carried out by these parties anywhere in the world or when this proves to be mandatory.

Reorganization or modification of our activity

In the event that we:
i- are being negotiated for the sale of our business or part of it to a third party;
ii- sums transferred to a third party; or
iii- are being reorganized,

we may need to transfer all or part of your personal data to the third party concerned (or its advisers) as part of a due diligence process, in order to analyze any proposed transfer or reorganization. We may also need to transfer your personal data to this reorganized entity or to a third party after the transfer or reorganization for them to use it for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies (including device identifiers) in connection with our site.

What are cookies?
See the definition: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Functional cookies
These cookies are used to provide you with certain features on the site. For example, to improve the performance of our services and the platform, to maintain security on the site and to prevent and detect fraud, to personalize your account, to display certain content of web pages according to your type of browser and other information about your device.

Advertising cookies
Groupe Select does not use advertising cookies. If you use social networks, they may place cookies, however, they are not linked to Groupe Select.

In other situations, it is possible that third parties use cookies in order to be able to offer you again the products they sell on Groupe Select when you visit other websites or mobile applications, or to estimate the advertisements on third-party products that may be of interest to you based on your browsing activities.

Please note that if you decline advertising cookies, you will still be shown advertisements online. These advertisements will not be tailored to your needs.

Other tracking technologies
Groupe Select does not use other tracking technologies that exist on the web.

  • By way of example:
    Log files and IP address
  • Web beacons and pixels
  • Applications – SDKs and advertising identifiers

“Do Not Track” feature
Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature which, when activated, signals websites that the user is visiting that the user does not want to be tracked. At this time, the Site does not respond to “Do Not Track” features or similar mechanisms.

Our website
You can manage cookies through your browser settings.

Groupe Select App
A Groupe Select App is planned. On the other hand, we do not have a scheduled date.

With whom do we share your personal data and for what purpose?

Groupe Select may share or disclose your personal data only to third parties (Merchants/Vendors) from whom you have purchased products/services.

Third party Vendors offer products for sale on the Groupe Select platform and in order to complete the cycle of your request, the Merchant (s) need your contact details. Nothing more.

Other users of the Site
As mentioned above, any personal data that you make public, for example through your reviews, comments or testimonials, will be shared with other users of the site.

Affiliated companies
We may share the personal data that we collect about you with all of Groupe Select’s subsidiaries and affiliates.

As our business evolves, we may acquire, establish or dispose of business units or subsidiaries. Customer data is one of the business assets transferred in this type of transaction. In such a situation, your personal data would only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third parties (In accordance with the law or regulations)
We may disclose your personal data when required by law or regulation and when we believe such disclosure is necessary to secure our rights and / or to comply with legal process, court order or legal process served. at Groupe Select.

Collection and use of non-personal information

We may collect, use, store, transfer, share, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose (subject to applicable law).

How do we protect your personal data?

Security
No data transmission over the Internet or on websites can be guaranteed against intrusion. However, Groupe Select makes commercially reasonable efforts to protect the personal data of its customers.

If you want your financial information (including your payment card details (such as card number, CVV2, expiration date) and corresponding billing information (such as billing address, phone number, billing, billing contact) are deleted at the time of your order, you may choose to delete your financial information from our records at the end of your order.

Otherwise, you can contact us at
infoclic2010@gmail.com, to request that your financial information be deleted from our database. For any future transaction, you will need to re-enter your information.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding security practices, you can email us at
infoclic2010@gmail.com

In order to ensure the confidentiality of your username and password, we ask that you DO NOT share this information with anyone.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Our retention periods for personal data depend on business needs as well as legal requirements.

We will retain your personal data for as long as we use it, for the purposes described in section 4 above. We may continue to keep it after we stop using it for certain legitimate business purposes. For example, if you have chosen not to receive marketing communications from us, we will keep a limited number of details about you to ensure that we are able to honor your opt-out request. We may also continue to retain your personal data to meet our legal requirements or to defend or exercise our rights.

The length of time we keep your personal data will depend on the purposes for which we need to keep it. When we no longer need to keep them, we will delete or destroy them in a secure manner, in accordance with our document retention policy.

What are your rights?

When you submit a request to exercise your rights, we must verify that you are entitled to them before responding to a request. Please note that your rights may be subject to certain exceptions provided for by applicable data protection law (s).

In general

The following rights are likely to be granted to you, regardless of where you are:

the right to stop receiving marketing communications – for more information, please see section 11 below; and

the right to ask us to update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold. In order to help us, please keep your account information up to date. You can do this by following the steps outlined in section 11 below.

In addition

You may, under certain conditions, have the right to request:

to obtain details of the personal data that we hold about you and to know if your personal data has been transferred to a third party, and to receive a copy of your personal data; and

to withdraw your consent (where our processing activity is based on your consent).
The exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, please do so at infoclic2010@gmail.com. Please note that you can easily access your profile information, your order history, payment options and the delivery address book through your Account.

Contact us
If you have any questions or complaints regarding the use of your information, please contact us directly at infoclic2010@gmail.com.

If you request to exercise any of these rights, we will verify that you are entitled to them. If Groupe Select rejects your request, we will inform you of the reason for this refusal.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint or concerns, you can also contact the competent data protection authority. If you are located in Canada, your competent data protection authority may be the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or a local provincial regulator.

How to modify or consult your information and preferences?

You can modify or view your account information and settings for the following reasons:

Account Info
When you register for an account on Groupe Select:

1) You can enter your email address with a password. This email address is your Groupe Select identifier and the address you use to connect to the site. To change your e-mail address and your Groupe Select ID on Groupe Select, from our website, please go to Account Settings.

You cannot change your e-mail address and Groupe Select ID from the Groupe Select mobile application or website. Please note that you must have your e-mail address / Groupe Select username as well as your password in order to access your account.

2) You can also register using your Facebook ID or your Google Account ID.

Commercial communications
At the time of your order, you can choose to receive commercial communications, special offers and news by clicking on the appropriate field.

If you currently receive commercial communications, special offers and news and you no longer wish to receive them, Groupe Select offers several ways to achieve this. If you are a registered user, you can manage your marketing communication preferences through Account Settings. In addition, you can send an email to infoclic2010@gmail.com with a request for deletion, or contact us as indicated in section 1 above.

You can also use the link provided in all of Groupe Select’s commercial communications to automatically unsubscribe.

Please note that you may still receive non-commercial communications related to the services.

How to modify or consult your technical preferences?

Cookie settings
– You can manage cookies through your browser settings.

Push notifications
– If you are currently receiving “push notifications” and wish to stop receiving them, you can deactivate these notifications at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device.

Uninstall the Mobile Application
– You can stop any further collection of information by our mobile application by uninstalling it. You can use the standard uninstall process to remove it from your mobile device.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy, as our services and use of personal data change. If these changes are material, we will take action to notify you.

We will update the date of this document whenever it is changed.

Last Updated on 02/04/2023

en_USEN